ALT 2001: Preliminary Technical Program
|
|
ALT 2001
The Twelfth International Conference on Algorithmic Learning Theory
Phoenix Park Hotel, Washington D.C., USA
November 26-28, 2001
|
Monday, Nov. 26
(9:00-10:00) Invited Talk
-
On the Discovery Science Project in Japan
Setsuo Arikawa (Kyushu University)
(10:30-12:30) Session 1: Inductive Inference
-
Learning by Switching Type of Information.
S. Jain and F. Stephan
-
Learning How to Separate.
S. Jain and F. Stephan
-
Learning Languages in a Union.
S. Jain, Y. K. Ng and T. S. Tay
-
On the Comparison of Inductive Inference Criteria for Uniform Learning of
Finite Classes.
S. Zilles
(2:00-3:00) Invited Talk
-
Discovering Mechanisms: A Computational Perspective
Lindley Darden (University of Maryland)
(3:30-5:00) Session 2: Complexity of Learning
-
On Learning Correlated Boolean Functions Using Statistical Query.
K. Yang
-
Minimizing the quadratic training error of a Sigmoid neuron is hard.
J. Sima
-
A Simpler Analysis of The Multi-Way Branching Decision Tree Boosting
Algorithm.
K. Hatano
(5:30-6:30) Session 3: Support Vector Machines
-
A Random Sampling Technique for training support vector machines.
J. Balcazar, Y. Dai and O. Watanabe
-
Learning of Boolean Functions Using Support Vector Machines.
K. Sadohara
(7:30) Banquet
Tuesday, Nov. 27
(9:00-10:00) Invited Talk
-
Queries Revisited
Dana Angluin (Yale University)
(10:30-12:30) Session 4: Learning Structures and Languages
-
Extending Elementary Formal Systems.
S. Lange, G. Grieser and K. P. Jantke
-
Efficient Learning of Semi-structured Data from Queries.
H. Arimura, H. Sakamoto and S. Arikawa
-
Inference of w-Languages from Prefixes.
C. de la Higuera and J.-C. Janodet
-
Learning Regular Languages using RFSA.
F. Denis, A. Lemay and A. Terlutte
(2:00-3:00) Invited Talk
-
Inventing Discovery Tools: Combining Information Visualization with Data
Mining
Ben Shneiderman (University of Maryland)
(3:30-5:00) Session 5: New Learning Models
-
Learning Coherent Concepts.
A. Garg and D. Roth
-
Learning Intermediate Concepts.
S. Kwek
-
Real-Valued Multiple Instance Learning with Queries.
D. R. Dooly, S. Goldman and S. Kwek
(5:30-6:30) Session 6: On-line Learning
-
Loss Functions, Complexities, and the Legendre Transform.
Y. Kalnichkan, M. Vyugin and V. Vovk
-
Non-linear Inequalities between Predictive and Kolmogorov Complexities.
M. V. Vyugin and V. V. Vyugin
Wednesday, Nov. 28
(9:00-10:00) Invited Talk
-
Robot Baby 2001
Paul R. Cohen (University of Massachusetts)
(10:30-12:30) Session 7: Refutable Inductive Inference
-
Learning Recursive Functions Refutably.
S. Jain, E. Kimber, R. Wiehagen and T. Zeugmann
-
Refutable Language Learning with a Neighbor System.
Y. Mukouchi and M. Sato
-
Refuting Learning Revisited.
W. Merkle and F. Stephan
Back To
ALT 2001 home page